Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 14th, 2019

FOR APOSTROPHE’S HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION (PHI) AND YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PHI PLEASE VIEW OUR HIPAA AUTHORIZATION BY CLICKING HERE.

This Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by YoDerm, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies, including the medical practices and other healthcare entities and pharmacies with which Apostrophe contracts in order to provide products and services to you (“Apostrophe” or “We”). This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to the websites of Apostrophe, including www.apostrophe.com, and Apostrophe’s applications and other online services (collectively, “Services”). This Policy does not apply to websites, applications or services that display or link to different privacy statements.

Simply put: This policy explains how we use the information you, your dermatologist, and potentially your pharmacy provide us. By using Apostrophe, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect information about you in various ways when you use our Services. We collect personal information you provide to us. For example, we collect your name, picture, email address, postal address, phone number, fax number, personal habits, demographics and other information you provide us on our Services. We also collect credit card numbers and other payment information if you purchase products or our services from us or from an affiliated health care provider or pharmacy through our Services. We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect on our Services.

If you become a patient of a healthcare provider affiliated with Apostrophe, with your consent we may collect health information about you relating to your treatment such as your medical history and allergies to medications to provide you with continuous services through other affiliated health care providers.

When you visit our Website, some information is automatically collected. For example, when you visit our Website your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, and the website you visited before our site are logged automatically. We also collect information about your usage and activity and information about your device, such as your device and operating system type, wireless carrier, and device IDs, on our mobile applications.

Cookies. We may automatically collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve our Services and your experience. We use cookies to track traffic data, understand how visitors got to our site, see which areas and features are popular, and to count visits to our Services. We may also use Cookies to improve our marketing techniques.

Web Beacons. We may collect information using Web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our Website or in our emails. We use Web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Simply put: We collect different types of information from you including the data you provide, information your Provider provides, and data we track.

USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use personal information collected through our Services for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our Services or in connection with our services. For example, we may use your information to:

  • Operate and improve our Website, products, and services;
  • Understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Website, products, and services;
  • Connect you with a healthcare professional for consultation and treatment;
  • Process and deliver contest entries and rewards;
  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • Provide and deliver products and services you request;
  • Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Communicate with you about new contests, promotions, and rewards, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by Apostrophe and our selected partners;
  • Link or combine it with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
  • Resolve any disputed charges with banks and/or our payment processing partners; and
  • Verify your identity and administer your account, including processing your payments and fulfilling your orders.
  • Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

Apostrophe may store and process personal information in the United States and other countries.

Simply put: Internally, we use the personal information you provide us to operate the Service and to improve your experience.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Services allow you to connect and share your actions, content, and information on third party websites and services. Please be mindful of your own privacy needs as you choose who to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public.

We do not share your personal information with third parties other than as follows:

  • with your consent, for example, when you agree to our sharing your information with other third parties, such as physicians and other health care providers when you request a consultation or pharmacy services;
  • with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who work for us and need access to your information to do that work;
  • to (i) comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process, (ii) to protect the rights and property of Apostrophe our agents, customers, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use or (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Apostrophe, its customers, or any person;
  • in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another company.

We may share aggregated or deidentified information that does not identify any individual about our users.

Simply put: we may disclose information to third parties who help provide the service to you (your physician, our server host, etc.) but we do not sell your information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Apostrophe takes reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Apostrophe by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out, we will cease to send you any communications. To opt out, either click the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the email, or reply to the email with the word “unsubscribe” in the body of the reply email.

You may also send requests about your contact preferences, changes to your information including requests to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties by emailing care@apostrophe.com.

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Apostrophe may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at care@apostrophe.com or send us a note at:

Apostrophe, Inc. 330 2nd St. STE# 201 Oakland CA 94607

Thanks again for using Apostrophe :-)

Still thinking about it? 💭

Sign up for our newsletter to get $10 off your Apostrophe medication. 🤑